Alta Klaus v. Vicksburg Healthcare, LLC
[…] with this opinion.

                                              7
¶12.   AFFIRMED AND REMANDED.

     SMITH, C.J., WALLER, P.J., EASLEY, CARLSON, DICKINSON, AND
LAMAR, JJ., CONCUR. DIAZ, P.J., DISSENTS WITH SEPARATE WRITTEN
OPINION JOINED BY GRAVES, J.


       DIAZ, PRESIDING JUSTICE, DISSENTING:

¶13.   “In considering a statute passed by the legislature . . . the first question a court should

decide is whether the statute is ambiguous.” City of Natchez, Miss. v. Sullivan, 612 So. 2d

1087, 1089 (Miss. 1992). Section 11-1-60(2)(a) provides in pertinent part: “In a cause of

action filed on or after September 1, 2004, . . . the trier of fact . . . shall not award the plaintiff

more than Five Hundred Thousand Dollars ($500,000) in noneconomic damages.” Miss.

Code Ann. § 11-1-60(2)(a) (Supp. 2007) (emphasis added). When read alone, this provision

is unambiguous: It caps the amount of noneconomic damages a plaintiff can recover in a