Alta Klaus v. Vicksburg Healthcare, LLC
[…] death claimants in the aggregate or to each claimant individually. Id. at 967. The provision

in question reads as follows:

       Noneconomic damages shall be limited to a maximum of $250,000 per
       incident, and shall be calculated on a percentage basis with respect to capacity
       to enjoy life, so that a finding that the claimant's injuries resulted in a 50-
       percent reduction in his or her capacity to enjoy life would warrant an award
       of not more than $125,000 noneconomic damages.

Fla. Stat. § 766.207(7)(b) (emphasis added).

¶27.   The court acknowledged that the provision stated that “noneconomic damages shall

be limited to a maximum of $ 250,000 per incident,” but concluded that the use of the

singular “claimant” made the provision ambiguous. Phillipe, 769 So. 2d at 968. Because

the statute was ambiguous, the court proceeded to “look to the legislative intent for

guidance.” Id.