Alta Klaus v. Vicksburg Healthcare, LLC
[…] Allred, 928 So. 2d at 154. In response to Allred’s argument that the $50,000 limit in

Mississippi Code Annotated Section 11-46-15(1) is to be applied per person, see id. at 153,

this Court found:

       Miss. Code Ann. Section 1-3-1, states, “this chapter is applicable to every
       statute unless its general object, or the context of the language construed, or
       other provisions of law indicate that a different meaning or application was
       intended from that required by this chapter.” Specifically pertinent in this case
       is Miss. Code Ann. Section 1-3-33 which states, “words used in the singular
       number only, either as descriptive of persons or things, shall extend to and
       embrace the plural number; and words used in the plural number shall extend
       to and embrace the singular number, except where a contrary intention is
       manifest.”

       The common maxim is that statutes in pari materia are to be construed
       together. When a statute is in pari materia with a later one, it is simply part
       of its context to be considered by the Court in deciding whether the meaning