IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] 26
body when she was shot. Accordingly, the state failed to establish a foundation for this
testimony, and it should be excluded as improper and irrelevant.1
¶64. Finally, it is impossible to ignore the extreme delay between Jones’s arraignment
and his trial. Jones was arraigned on September 20, 2001, but was not tried until January
23, 2006. Jones filed a motion to dismiss based on his right to a speedy trial on September
26, 2002, three-hundred and seventy-one days after his arraignment. No trial date had
been set in more than one hundred days past the statutory deadline. Miss. Code Ann. §
99-17-1 (Rev. 2000) (“Unless good cause be shown, and a continuance duly granted by
the court, all offenses for which indictments are presented to the court shall be tried no
later than two hundred seventy (270) days after the accused has been arraigned.”). It is
impossible to reconcile this discrepancy with our constitutional and statutory provisions
regarding speedy trials. See Guice v. State, 952 So.2d 129, 143-51 (Miss. 2007) (Diaz,
J., dissenting).
¶65. In conclusion, it cannot be said that the state presented sufficient evidence to