Tupelo Redevelopment Agency v. The Gray Corporation, Inc.
[…] Code Ann. § 31-5-57 provides for award of reasonable attorneys’ fees upon the furnishing of an evidentiary predicate therefor). Gray delayed paying Ragland the remaining balance on its contract for no apparent reason. Gray knew that Ragland was entitled to the money, but withheld the money and has continued to do so. Further, Gray solicited and secured Ragland’s efforts to persuade TRA to release the retainage, inducing other entity, including any governmental entity or unincorporated association of persons.” Likewise, pursuant to section 11-55-3(a), the phrase “without substantial justification,” for the purpose of this statute and “when used with reference to any action, claim, defense or appeal, including without limitation any motion, means that it is frivolous, groundless in fact or in law, or vexatious, as determined by the court.” 39 Ragland to believe that it would get its money when in fact Gray had already assigned the entire retainage to its bank. ¶72. Additionally, Gray sought an equitable adjustment from TRA before trial in which it admitted that Ragland was due $458,158 for additional work.