IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] Code Ann. §§ 11-51-93 and
-95 1 (Rev. 2002), i.e., by filing a petition for writ of certiorari in the circuit court and posting
a bond. In response, Smith alleged that section 11-51-95 did not apply to him because his
procedural due process rights were violated. Id. at 960. We disagreed with Smith’s
argument. Pointing out that Smith sought a reversal of the PARB’s ruling, that is, he sought
reinstatement of his employment, we held that, even though Smith raised due process claims,
the circuit court did not have jurisdiction because Smith did not exhaust his administrative
1
Section 11-51-95 provides in pertinent part, as follows: “Like proceedings as
provided in Section 11-51-93 may be had to review the judgments of all tribunals inferior to
the circuit court, whether an appeal be provided by law from the judgment sought to be
reviewed or not.” We have held that hearing panels at state universities are "tribunals
inferior" pursuant to § 11-51-95. Smith v. Univ. of Miss., 797 So. 2d 956, 959 (Miss. 2001).
3
remedies. Id. at 961-62. It followed the ruling in Miss. State Pers. Bd. v. Armstrong, 454