Supreme Court’s decision in Roper v. Simmons, and directed the Circuit Court of Lowndes
[…] version of the capital murder statute in effect at the time the crime was committed. See Miss.
Code Ann. § 97-3-21 (1991). He argues that no statute in effect at the time authorized a
sentence of life without parole, and that the sentence therefore constitutes an unconstitutional
ex post facto punishment under Article 3, Section 16 of the Mississippi Constitution and
Article 1, Section 10 of the United States Constitution. This contention misstates the
applicable law. At the time of he committed the crime, Foster was equally subject to Miss.
Code Ann. § 99-19-107 (Rev. 2000), amended in 1982, which states that:
In the event the death penalty is held to be
unconstitutional by the Mississippi Supreme Court or the United
4
States Supreme Court, the court having jurisdiction over a
person previously sentenced to death shall cause such person to
be brought before the court and the court shall sentence such
person to imprisonment for life, and such person shall not be
eligible for parole.
Where this statute governs a defendant’s sentence, it plainly authorizes a sentence of life
without parole. Therefore, the only question is whether the United States Supreme Court’s
prohibition on the execution of juvenile offenders falls within the scope of this statute.
¶8. The language of the statute is clear; it intends to provide for an alternative sentence
for a person whose death sentence has been deemed unconstitutional. This Court has
previously addressed the scope of section 99-19-107 in Abram v. State, 606 So. 2d 1015
(Miss. 1992). In Abram, this Court held that the statute was applicable “for that event when
either this Court or the United States Supreme Court makes a wholesale declaration that the
death penalty in general, and/or our own statutory death penalty scheme in particular, is
unconstitutional.” Abram, 606 So. 2d at 1039. The “wholesale declaration” requirement set