Ricky Carter v. State of Mississippi
[…] an indictment was filed against Carter, stating: Ricky Carter . . . on or about [the] 7 th day of January 2003 . . . did unlawfully, wilfully, feloniously, and burglariously attempt to break and enter the dwelling house of Paul Buckley, with the intent to unlawfully, willfully, feloniously, and burglariously take, steal, and carry away the property that was then inside, and in furtherance thereof, did the following overt acts: 1. by going to the residence of Paul Buckley; 2. by attempting to open the back door of the said residence, but was intercepted and failed therein; in violation of MCA § 97-17-23[3] . . . . On November 5, 2003, Carter entered a plea of not guilty to the charge of attempted burglary. Thereafter, on February 5, 2004, the State filed a motion to amend the indictment for the purpose of “includ[ing] the Habitual Offender language pursuant to Section 99-19-81 M.C.A. 3 That section provides: [e]very person who shall be convicted of breaking and entering the dwelling house or inner door of such dwelling house of another, whether armed with a deadly weapon or not, and whether there shall be at the time some human being in such dwelling house or not, with intent to commit some crime therein, shall be punished by imprisonment in the Penitentiary not less than three (3) years nor more than twenty-five (25) years. Miss. Code Ann. Section 97-17-23 (Rev. 2006) (emphasis added). 4 (1972)[4] . . . .” In support thereof, the State sought to introduce evidence of six of Carter’s prior convictions. ¶7. The jury trial commenced on July 26, 2005, in the Circuit Court of Oktibbeha County.