IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] the client; (7) the experience, reputation, and ability of the lawyer or lawyers
performing the services; and (8) whether the fee is fixed or contingent.
Miss. R. Prof’l Conduct 1.5(a).
¶37. Triconex further argues that the Court of Appeals has held that an amount to
compensate for one competent attorney is the criteria upon which an award should be made.
Evans v. Evans, 912 So. 2d 184 (Miss. Ct. App. 2005).
¶38. Greenwood argues that it submitted itemized attorney records for time and expenses
for the trial court to consider. Furthermore, Greenwood cites Miss. Code Ann. § 9-1-41 and
argues that the trial judge makes the determination of reasonableness from experience and
observation. Miss. Code Ann. § 9-1-41 (Rev. 2002) states:
In any action in which a court is authorized to award reasonable attorneys’
fees, the court shall not require the party seeking such fees to put on proof as
to the reasonableness of the amount sought, but shall make the award based on
the information already before it and the court’s own opinion based on
experience and observation; provided however, a party may, in its discretion,
place before the court other evidence as to the reasonableness of the amount
of the award, and the court may consider such evidence in making the award.
Id. Greenwood further argues that McKee predates the passage of Miss. Code Ann. § 9-1-41,
and thus McKee is no longer applicable.8 Greenwood also argues that the McKee factors,
8
Miss. Code Ann. § 9-1-41 was approved by the Legislature on March 13, 1990,