IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] the proof is material.” Burks v. State, 770 So. 2d 960, 963 (Miss. 2000). “A variance is
material if it affects the substantive rights of the defendant.” Burks, 770 So. 2d at 963 (citing
Upshaw v. State, 350 So. 2d 1358, 1362 (Miss. 1977)). In Berryhill, this Court held that
“different theories [of the crime charged] would plainly invite different defenses. Such ‘trial
by ambush’ is at odds with this Court’s jurisprudence on the need for an indictment to give
enough notice for a defendant to prepare a defense.” Berryhill, 703 So. 2d at 256 (citing
Newburn v. State, 205 So. 2d 260 (Miss. 1967).
¶12. In this case, Burrows was charged with the crime of sexual battery by digital
penetration pursuant to Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-95 (Rev. 2006). Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-95
(1)(d) states that: “a person is guilty of sexual battery if he or she engages in sexual
penetration with: a child under the age of fourteen (14) years of age, if the person is more
than twenty-four (24) months or more older than the child.” Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-97 (Rev.
2006) defines sexual penetration as follows: “sexual penetration” includes cunnilingus,
fellatio, buggery or pederasty, and penetration of the genital or anal openings of another