Jerry Fitch, Sr. v. Johnny Valentine
[…] It’s the jury’s job to establish the value of the loss and they’ve done so and I cannot say the amount of the verdict is such to justify the Court granting the motion to remit the verdict. (Emphasis added). ¶46. Miss. Code Ann. Section 11-1-55 states, in part: [t]he supreme court or any other court of record in a case in which money damages were awarded may overrule a motion for new trial or affirm on direct or cross appeal, upon condition of an additur or remittitur, if the court finds that the damages are excessive or inadequate for the reason that the jury or trier of facts was influenced by bias, prejudice, or passion, or that the damages awarded were contrary to the overwhelming weight of credible evidence. Miss. Code Ann. Section 11-1-55 (Rev. 2002). This Court has stated that “[a]bsent either of these findings, the trial court abuses its discretion[,]” in ordering a remittitur. State Highway Commission of Miss. v. Warren, 530 So. 2d 704, 707 (Miss. 1988) (quoting McIntosh v.