IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] concluded:
[t]he jury’s verdict . . . seemed to be a lot of money to me; but if I correctly
instructed the jury on the elements of their damages and if the jury was entitled
to consider once they arrived at a conclusion about liability, considered the
elements that I instructed them on, I can’t second-guess them, don’t have the
authority to do so, don’t want to do so. It’s the jury’s job to establish the value
of the loss and they’ve done so and I cannot say the amount of the verdict is
such to justify the Court granting the motion to remit the verdict.
(Emphasis added).
¶46. Miss. Code Ann. Section 11-1-55 states, in part:
[t]he supreme court or any other court of record in a case in which money
damages were awarded may overrule a motion for new trial or affirm on direct
or cross appeal, upon condition of an additur or remittitur, if the court finds
that the damages are excessive or inadequate for the reason that the jury or
trier of facts was influenced by bias, prejudice, or passion, or that the damages
awarded were contrary to the overwhelming weight of credible evidence.
Miss. Code Ann. Section 11-1-55 (Rev. 2002). This Court has stated that “[a]bsent either
of these findings, the trial court abuses its discretion[,]” in ordering a remittitur. State
Highway Commission of Miss. v. Warren, 530 So. 2d 704, 707 (Miss. 1988) (quoting
McIntosh v.