Mark Allen Debrow v. State of Mississippi
[…] DISCUSSION I. Statutory Oath. ¶7. Debrow argues that the jury was not properly sworn because the administered oath did not conform to the statutory requirement. Before trial, the judge asked the potential jurors: Will each of you promise me on your oaths then if you’re selected as a juror in this case, that you will follow the evidence as it is presented in this courtroom and render a decision based on that evidence, that proof, and the law that I will instruct you on, and return a fair and impartial verdict in this case? All of you on your oaths promise me that? Mississippi Code Section 13-5-71 (Rev. 2002) provides: Petit jurors shall be sworn in the following form: “You, and each of you, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that you will well and truly try all issues and execute all writs of inquiry that may be submitted to you, or left to your decision by the court, during the present term, and true verdicts give according to the evidence. So help you God.” ¶8. Although the trial court administered an oath different than that mandated by the Legislature, Debrow failed to raise a contemporaneous objection. Because the trial judge did 3 not have an opportunity to pass on the question, this issue has not been preserved for appellate review. Palm v.