Mariner Health Care, Inc. v. Nevonnia Turner
[…] We have recently ruled that nursing home licensees and administrators owe duties to their employers, but that they owe no common-law or statutory duty to the residents of the home. See Howard v. Estate of Harper, 947 So. 2d 854 (Miss. 2006). In light of Howard v. Harper, the licensees and administrators must be dismissed from the suit. ¶54. Mariner argues that the improper joinder of the licensees and administrators requires reversal. However, under Mississippi Code Annotated Section 11-3-37 (Rev. 2002), “one of several appellants shall not be entitled to a judgment of reversal because of an error in the judgment or decree against another, not affecting his rights in the case.” (Emphasis added). Mississippi has a paucity of cases addressing the impact of the 28 dismissal of one or more parties on appeal on the interests of the remaining parties. However, the misjoinder of the licensees and administrators did not in any way prejudice Mariner.