Dorothy Jorden. Branch v. State, 882 So. 2d 36 (Miss. 2004). Branch was subsequently
[…] retardation in his amended PCR. Those assignments of error are issues III-IX. Issues I and
II are arguments regarding whether procedural bars and the doctrine of res judicata should
apply in this case. These issues will be addressed in order.
I. THE DOCTRINE OF RES JUDICATA AS A PROCEDURAL
BAR TO GENERAL POST-CONVICTION CLAIMS
¶12. Branch contends that the claims raised in his petition for post-conviction relief are so
meritorious and of such a nature that the procedural bar known as the doctrine of res judicata
should not apply in this case. Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-21(3) (Supp. 2006) states: “The
doctrine of res judicata shall apply to all issues, both factual and legal, decided at trial and
on direct appeal.” Branch argues that “drastic changes in the capital case law landscape have
placed a significantly increased burden on the appellate courts in cases where a life is at
stake.”
¶13. In Lockett v. State, 614 So. 2d 888 (Miss. 1992), this Court considered the post-