Edwin Hart Turner v. State of Mississippi
[…] III. Failure to raise severance of the indictment on appeal. ¶23. Turner was charged in one indictment with two separate capital murders. Turner was charged with the murder of Eddie Brooks while he and his cohort attempted to rob the first convenience store and with the murder of Everett Curry during a robbery at the second convenience store. Turner’s attorneys moved to sever the charges. The motion to sever was overruled. Turner alleges that his attorneys were ineffective in failing to appeal the trial judge’s decision not to grant a severance. ¶24. Miss. Code Ann. § 99-7-2 provides that: (1) Two (2) or more offenses which are triable in the same court may be charged in the same indictment with a separate count for each offense if: (a) the offenses are based on the same act or transaction; or (b) the offenses are based on two (2) or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan. (2) Where two (2) or more offenses are properly charged in separate counts of a single indictment, all such charges may be tried in a single proceeding. Rule 7.07 of the Uniform Rules of Circuit and County Court Practice contains similar provisions. ¶25. At the motion hearing, the State argued that the two murders were part of a common scheme or plan. The State argued that on the night of the murders, Turner and Stewart decided to rob a store. They drove to the first store and left after deciding that it was too 10 crowded. They drove straight to the second store which was only four miles away. There, Turner murdered Eddie Brooks.