IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] 9
record and transcript, the Alcorn County Circuit Court, Judge Paul S. Funderburk presiding,
entered an order affirming the decision of the Board of Review. On December 26, 2007, the
claimants timely appealed to us.
¶14. There is but one issue for us to consider in today’s appeal.
WHETHER THE CIRCUIT COURT ABUSED ITS DISCRETION IN
FINDING THAT THE CLAIMANTS WERE NOT ENTITLED TO
UNEMPLOYMENT BENEFITS.
¶15. Our standard of review in today’s case is well-established:
The standard of review for appealing a decision of the MESC is governed by
Miss. Code Ann. Section 71-5-531 which provides: "in any judicial
proceedings under this section, the findings of the board of review as to the
facts, if supported by evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive,
and the jurisdiction of said court shall be confined to questions of law." This
Court has previously stated: "where there is the required substantial evidence,
this Court has no authority to reverse the circuit court's affirmance of the
decision of the Board of Review." Richardson v. Mississippi Employment
Sec. Comm'n, 593 So. 2d 31, 34 (Miss. 1992) (citing Ray v.