IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] indecent exposure.3 “[A] criminal defendant is entitled to have the jury instructed regarding
any offense carrying a lesser punishment arising out of a common nucleus of operative fact
with the scenario giving rise to the charge laid in the indictment.” Green v. State, 884 So.
2d 733, 737 (Miss. 2004). See also Griffin v. State, 533 So. 2d 444 (Miss. 1988). However,
a lesser-included-offense instruction, or a lesser-offense instruction, should be granted only
if there is an evidentiary basis for such instruction in the record. Griffin, 533 So. 2d at 447.
3
Mississippi Code Annotated Section 97-29-31 on indecent exposure states as
follows:
A person who willfully and lewdly exposes his person, or private parts thereof,
in any public place, or in any place where others are present, or procures
another to so expose himself, is guilty of a misdemeanor and, on conviction,
shall be punished by a fine not exceeding Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00) or
be imprisoned not exceeding six (6) months, or both. It is not a violation of this
statute for a woman to breast-feed.
Miss. Code Ann. § 97-29-31 (Rev. 2006).
10
The test is ultimately whether “this Court – can say, taking the evidence in the light most
favorable to the accused, and considering all reasonable favorable inferences which may be