Decarlos Antonio Moore v. State of Mississippi
[…] Jones, 904 So. 2d at 153-54. Therefore, this Court additionally finds this issue is without merit. III. Whether the circuit court committed plain error in failing to administer the required oath to the jury. ¶14. Regarding the jury oath,7 Moore concedes that “[n]o objection was at raised at trial, and therefore this error must be presented under the doctrine of plain error.” This Court has stated that: 7 Mississippi Code Annotated Section 13-5-71 provides that: [p]etit jurors shall be sworn in the following form: “You, and each of you, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that you will well and truly try all issues and execute all writs of inquiry that may be submitted to you, or left to your discretion by the court, during the present term, and true verdicts give according to the evidence. So help you God.” Miss. Code Ann. § 13-5-71 (Rev. 2002). 8 [a]s a rule, [it] only addresses issues on plain error review when the error of the trial court has impacted upon a fundamental right of the defendant.