Decarlos Antonio Moore v. State of Mississippi
[…] Also testifying was Gina Pineda, the assistant lab director at ReliaGene Technologies, a private DNA company based in New Orleans, Louisiana. She was tendered and accepted as an expert in forensic DNA analysis. According to Pineda, “I can say with a scientific certainty that [Moore] is the donor to the sperm fraction of the [vaginal swab] sample[,]” based upon the fact that “the major donor profile of the sperm 4 Mississippi Code Annotated Section 99-19-83 states, in part, that: [e]very person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times and who shall have been sentenced to and served separate terms of one (1) year or more in any state and/or federal penal institution, . . . and where any one (1) of such felonies shall have been a crime of violence shall be sentenced to life imprisonment, and such sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall such person be eligible for parole or probation. Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-83 (Rev. 2007). On November 18, 1997, Moore was convicted of manslaughter in the Circuit Court of Harrison County, Second Judicial District, and was sentenced to and served four years in the custody of the Mississippi Department of Corrections (“MDOC”).