IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] A. Psychotherapist-patient privilege.
¶37. Hearn argues that his communications with Dr. Moore were confidential, privileged,
and inadmissible. He submits that communications between a patient and a psychiatrist may
only be disclosed in the limited circumstances under Mississippi Code Annotated Section
41-21-97 (Rev. 2005) and Title 45 of the Code of Federal Regulations, Section 164.512(j).20
He contends that Mississippi Rule of Evidence 503 does not provide a future-harm exception
to the psychotherapist-patient privilege. Miss. R. Evid. 503.
¶38. Mississippi Code Annotated Section 73-31-29 (Rev. 2008) broadly states that “[a]
psychologist shall not be examined without the consent of his client as to any communication
made by the client to him or his advice given thereon in the course of professional
employment . . . .” Miss. Code Ann. § 73-31-29 (Rev. 2008). Yet, Mississippi Code
Annotated Section 41-21-97 (Rev. 2005) provides, in pertinent part, that:
20
Title 45 of the Code of Federal Regulations, Section 164.512(j), a federal