Watson Quality Ford, Inc. v. Carlos Casanova
[…] Vince v. Broome, 443 So. 2d 23, 26 (Miss. 1983) (citing Miss. Code Ann. § 75-2-314).1 This Court has stated: There are five elements which a plaintiff must prove to recover under section 75-2-314: (1) That a “merchant” sold “goods,” and he was a merchant with respect to “goods of the kind” involved in the transaction, (2) which were not merchantable at the time of the sale, and (3) injuries and damages to the 1 Mississippi Code Annotated Section 75-2-314(1)-(3) (Rev. 2002) states: (1) Except as provided in subsection (5), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind. Under this section the serving for value of food or drink to be consumed either on the premises or elsewhere is a sale. (2) Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as: (a) Pass without objection in the trade under the contract description; and (b) In the case of fungible goods, are of fair average quality within the description; and (c) Are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used; and (d) Run, within the variations permitted by the agreement, of even kind, quality and quantity within each unit and among all units involved; and (e) Are adequately contained; packaged and labeled as the agreement may require; and (f) Conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label if any. (3) Other implied warranties may arise from course of dealing or usage of trade. 5 plaintiff or his property, (4) caused proximately and in fact by the defective nature of the goods, and (5) notice to the seller of the injury. Id. (internal citation omitted) (emphasis added). See also Crocker v.