IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] State,
860 So. 2d 704, 718 (Miss. 2004)).
¶27. A change of venue may be granted only if the defendant makes a satisfactory showing
that he cannot receive a fair and impartial trial where the offense is charged. King, 960 So.
2d at 429 (citing Byrom v. State, 927 So. 2d 709, 715 (Miss. 2006)). “‘[U]pon proper
application, there arises a presumption that [an impartial trial cannot be had]; and, the State
then bears the burden of rebutting that presumption.’” White v. State, 495 So. 2d 1346, 1348
(Miss. 1986) (quoting Johnson v. State, 476 So. 2d 1195 (Miss. 1985)). “Proper
application” is met by complying with the change-of-venue statute found at Section 99-15-35
of the Mississippi Code Annotated (Rev. 2007). White, 495 So. 2d at 1348-49. Under
Section 99-15-35, a change of venue must be requested “in writing, sworn to by the prisoner,
made to the court, . . . supported by the affidavits of two or more credible persons, that, by
reason of prejudgment of the case, or grudge or ill will to the defendant in the public mind,
he cannot have a fair and impartial trial in the county where the offense is charged . . . .”
Miss. Code Ann. § 99-15-35 (Rev. 2007). An application for change of venue must strictly
comply with this statute. Baldwin v. State, 732 So. 2d 236, 241 (Miss. 1999) (citing Purvis
v. State, 71 Miss. 706, 14 So. 268 (1894)) (statutory deficiency where motion included two