IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] law, unless the court finds that the order of the Commission is not supported
by substantial evidence, is contrary to the manifest weight of the evidence, is
in excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the Commission, or
violates constitutional rights.
4
White Cypress Lakes Water, Inc. v. Miss. Pub. Serv. Comm’n, 703 So. 2d 246, 248 (Miss.
1997) (citing Miss. Code Ann. § 77-3-67 (Rev. 2000)).
DISCUSSION
¶9. TESI argues that the Commission’s denial of the water rate stipulated by the Staff and
TESI is unsupported by substantial evidence. Mississippi Code Annotated Section 77-3-59
(Rev. 2000) states that “[t]he commission shall make and file its findings and order, and its
opinion, if any. All findings shall be supported by substantial evidence presented and shall
be in sufficient detail to enable the court on appeal to determine the controverted questions
presented, and the basis of the commission's conclusion.”
¶10. The Commission points out that this Court has held an order of the MPSC to be
presumptively valid. State ex rel. Pittman v. Miss. Pub. Serv. Comm’n, 538 So. 2d 387, 394
(Miss. 1989). Also, the “reasonableness of public utility rates is not determined by definite