IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] 9
gave no written, signed, waiver of rights is of no consequence. Davis v. State, 320 So. 2d
789, 790 (Miss. 1975).
II. Whether Armstead’s conviction for the sale of cocaine in count A should be
reversed due to the prejudice caused by the admission of Armstead’s confession
in count B.
¶29. Armstead argues that he was materially prejudiced in his right to a fair trial on the
sale-of-cocaine charge in count A because his confession in count B would not have been
admissible at a trial on count A alone.
¶30. For support, Armstead relies on Bennet v. State, 451 So. 2d 727 (Miss. 1984).
However, the Court of Appeals has pointed out that Bennet was decided prior to the
enactment of Mississippi Code Annotated Section 99-7-2, which permits the prosecution of
more than one charge in the same trial where “(a) the offenses are based on the same act or
transaction; or (b) the offenses are based on two (2) or more acts or transactions connected
together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.” Wright v. State, 797 So. 2d
1028, 1030 (Miss. Ct. App. 2001) (quoting Miss. Code Ann. § 99-7-2 (Rev. 2007)); see also
Uniform Rules of Circuit and County Court Practice Rule 7.07.
¶31. There is no authority for restricting the multi-count-indictment statute because some