Countrywide Home Loans, Inc. v. Julius C. Parker, Jr.
[…] The Pike County Chancery Court declared the deed of trust null and void and refused to impose an equitable lien in favor of Countrywide. Countrywide appeals this decision. ANALYSIS ¶4. In order to reverse a chancellor’s factual determinations, this Court must find that the Chancellor’s findings were manifestly wrong. Owen v. Owen, 928 So. 2d 156, 168 (Miss. 2006). A chancellor’s rulings on questions of law are reviewed de novo. Biglane v. Under the Hill Corp., 949 So. 2d 9, 14 (Miss. 2007). ¶5. This case is controlled entirely by statute. Section 89-1-29 of the Mississippi Code states in pertinent part: A conveyance, mortgage, deed of trust or other incumbrance upon a homestead exempted from execution shall not be valid or binding unless signed by the spouse of the owner if the owner be married and living with the spouse. 1 This loan shall be referred to herein as the “Countrywide Loan.” 2 Miss. Code Ann. § 89-1-29 (Rev. 1999). This is a clear, unambiguous statute. Thus, we must apply its plain meaning. Richmond v. City of Corinth, 816 So. 2d 373, 377-78 (Miss. 2002).