IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] Following this assertion to a logical conclusion, Stallworth opines that since section 45-33-
25(1) does not require him to register has a sex offender, MDPS’s actions in requiring him
to register are illegal.
¶36. On the other hand, MDPS contends that Stallworth’s conviction of fourth-degree sex
offense in Maryland does fall within Mississippi Code Annotated Section 45-33-25(1). In
particular, MDPS claims that Stallworth’s conviction in Maryland equates to sexual battery
13
in Mississippi. Mississippi Code Annotated Section 97-3-95 (Rev. 2006) defines sexual
battery as follows:
(1) A person is guilty of sexual battery if he or she engages in sexual
penetration with:
(a) another person without his or her consent.
Mississippi Code Annotated Section 97-3-97(a) (Rev. 2006) states:
Sexual penetration includes cunnilingus, fellatio, buggery or pederasty, any
penetration of the genital or anal openings of another person’s body by any
part of a person’s body, and insertion of any object into the genital or anal