IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] (i) in which a part of an individual’s body, except the penis,
mouth, or tongue, penetrates, however slightly, into another
individual’s genital opening or anus; and
(ii) that can reasonably be construed to be for sexual arousal or
gratification, or for the abuse of either party.
(3) “Sexual contact” does not include:
(i) a common expression of familial or friendly affection; or
(ii) an act for an accepted medical purpose.
12
¶34. Upon Stallworth’s return to the State of Mississippi, MDPS required Stallworth to
register as a sex offender pursuant to Mississippi Code Annotated Section 45-33-25(1) (Rev.
2004), which states in pertinent part:
Any person residing in this state who has been convicted of any sex offense .
. . shall register with the Mississippi Department of Public Safety.
Registration shall not be required for an offense that is not a registrable sex
offense.
(Emphasis added). According to Mississippi Code Annotated Section 45-33-23(g) (Rev.
2004), the following are registrable sex offenses for which MDPS is requiring Stallworth to
register:
(iv) Section 97-3-95 relating to sexual battery . . .
(xi) Section 97-1-7 relating to attempt to commit any of the above-referenced
offenses;
(xiii) Any other offense resulting in a conviction in another jurisdiction,
whether state, federal or military, which, if committed in this state, would be
deemed to be such a crime without regard to its designation elsewhere. . . .
¶35. Stallworth argues that fourth-degree sex offense in Maryland is not a registrable sex
offense in Mississippi pursuant to Mississippi Code Annotated Section 45-33-25(1).
Following this assertion to a logical conclusion, Stallworth opines that since section 45-33-
25(1) does not require him to register has a sex offender, MDPS’s actions in requiring him
to register are illegal.