Gwendolyn E. Ball v. City of Natchez, Mississippi
[…] Miss. Code Ann. § 57-7-1 (Rev. 2003). Additionally, Mississippi Code Annotated Section 57-7-1 does not mandate that the property can be sold only after improvements are made by the municipality. The statute does not mandate that improvements must be made on surplus land, therefore, the sale of the land is not dependent on whether improvements have been made to the land prior to its conveyance.4 The second paragraph of Section 57-7-1 provides that if improvements are made, then “[t]he cost and expense of such improvements to said real estate shall be paid for from funds made available from the lease or sale of such lands to the extent such funds are 4 See Op. Att’y Gen., Wagner (March 31, 2006) (“Pursuant to the second paragraph of Section 57-7-1, a municipality may undertake work necessary to make the site or structure suitable for the commercial or industrial purposes, which may include repairs to the structure.