Michael Crawford v. Morris Transportation, Inc.
[…] Crawford filed the amended complaint pursuant to Mississippi Code Annotated Section 15-1-69 (Rev. 2003), which, if applicable, allowed him to re-file suit before August 27, 2005.11 ¶13. The Defendants sought dismissal of both the 2003 complaint and the amended complaint.12 The Defendants argued that the federal court dismissed—not remanded—Crawford’s case, and therefore, the circuit court could not proceed any further 11 As a negligence-based claim, Crawford’s suit was subject to the general three-year statute of limitations of Mississippi Code Annotated Section 15-1-49 (Rev. 2003), that had expired on July 14, 2004. However, where a “duly commenced” action is abated, or otherwise defeated, by the death of a party or “for any matter of form,” Section 15-1-69 authorizes a plaintiff to file suit “within one year after the abatement or other determination of the original suit, or after reversal of the judgment therein.” Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-69 (Rev. 2003).