IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] employer failed to comply with notice requirement and employer arranged coverage from
Florida instead of Mississippi because Florida benefits were less).
¶38. Parchman incorrectly relies on Holbrook and Martin, as the crux of those decisions
was other misconduct by the employer besides failure to give notice, that being
misrepresentation and providing less generous benefits from another state. Parchman further
argues that, according to our decision in Holbrook, either failure of the employer to give
notice or misconduct tolls the statute of limitations. I disagree. Mississippi Code Annotated
Section 71-3-67(1) (Rev. 2000) states:
Within ten (10) days after the fatal termination of any injury, the employer, if
self-insured, or its carrier, shall file a report thereof with the commission on
a form approved by the commission for this purpose.
In the event of an injury which shall cause loss of time in excess of the waiting
period prescribed in Section 71-3-11[2 ], a report thereof shall be filed with the
commission by the employer or carrier, on a form approved by the commission
for this purpose, within ten (10) days after the prescribed waiting period has
been satisfied.
2
The prescribed period is five days.
19
Within ten (10) days after the employer or carrier knows, or reasonably should
know, that an injury has resulted, or likely will result, in permanent disability
or serious head or facial disfigurement, but which does not cause a loss of
time in excess of the prescribed waiting period, a report thereof shall be filed
with the commission on a form approved by the commission for this purpose.
(Emphasis added). First, Parchman’s injury was not fatal. Second, Parchman’s injury, which
occurred in March 2000, did not require any absence from work for more than five days at
the time of the injury. Thus, Amwood was not required to give the commission notice.