IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] Miss. R. Civ. P. 56(c). This
Court conducts a de novo review of a trial court's decision on a motion for summary
judgment. Mabus v. St. James Episcopal Church, 13 So. 3d 260, 263 (Miss. 2009) (citing
Smith v. Gilmore Mem'l Hosp., Inc., 952 So. 2d 177, 180 (Miss. 2007)). The question of
standing is a question to which this Court applies a de novo standard of review. Dep’t of
Human Servs. v. Gaddis, 730 So. 2d 1116, 1117 (Miss. 1998).
¶11. The Appellants argue that Kay lacks standing to have the adoption set aside because
she is not one of the natural parents. Mississippi Code Section 93-17-7 reads, in pertinent
part: “No infant shall be adopted to any person if either parent, after having been summoned,
shall appear and object thereto before the making of a decree for adoption . . . .” Miss. Code
Ann. § 93-17-7 (Rev. 2004). Mississippi Code Section 93-17-5 lists both parents as
necessary parties to adoption proceedings. Miss. Code Ann. § 93-17-5 (Rev. 2004). The
Appellants point out that at no time did George, the children’s natural father, object to, or