IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] authority over Brittany by virtue of being her step-parent, committed sexual battery upon
Brittany by engaging in sexual penetration with Brittany, a female child under eighteen years
of age (Count I); that Tate, being over eighteen years of age (and Brittany being under
sixteen years of age), fondled Brittany’s genitals (Count II); and that Tate, being over
35
eighteen years of age (and Brittany being under sixteen years of age) fondled Brittany’s
breasts (Count III).
¶55. As to Count I, Mississippi Code Section 97-3-95(2) states in pertinent part that “[a]
person is guilt of sexual battery if he or she engages in sexual penetration with a child under
the age of eighteen (18) years if the person is in a position of trust or authority over the child
including without limitation the child’s . . . legal guardian, parent, stepparent . . . .”
Additionally, Section 97-3-97 provides in pertinent part that:
For purposes of Sections 97-3-95 through 97-3-103 the following words shall
have the meaning ascribed herein unless the context otherwise requires: