IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] attended or unattended, upon the paved or improved or main traveled part of
any highway outside of a business or residence district when it is practical to
stop, park or so leave such vehicle off such part of said highway. . . .
(2) This section shall not apply to the driver of any vehicle which is
disabled while on the paved or improved or main traveled portion of a highway
in such manner and to such extent that it is impossible to avoid stopping and
temporarily leaving such disabled vehicle in such position.
Miss. Code Ann. § 63-3-903(1)-(2) (Rev. 2004). Instruction 20 states:
The Court instructs the jury that according to Mississippi law no person
shall stop, park or leave standing any vehicle, whether attended or unattended,
upon the paved or main traveled part of any highway, unless it is impossible
to avoid stopping in the roadway.
Therefore, if you find from a preponderance of the evidence in this case
that the decedent, Nilima Solanki, allowed her vehicle to stop in a lane of
travel on the highway when it was possible or reasonably practicable for her