IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] issue for appeal by making a general objection to the instruction.
¶26. This Court finds that the trial court properly granted instruction 20 because it contains
a correct statement of the law and was warranted by the evidence. See Massey, 697 So. 2d
at 410 (citation omitted). The language in instruction 20 is not identical to that in Section 63-
3-903(1). Instruction 20 begins by stating that “no person shall stop, park or leave standing
any vehicle . . . upon the . . . highway, unless it is impossible to avoid stopping in the
roadway.” (Emphasis added.) Section 63-3-903(1) states, in relevant part, that “[n]o person
shall stop, park or leave standing any vehicle . . . upon the . . . highway . . . when it is
practical to stop, park or so leave such vehicle off . . . said highway.” Miss. Code Ann. § 63-
3-903(1) (Rev. 2004) (emphasis added). Section 63-3-903(2) states, in relevant part that
“[t]his section shall not apply to the driver of any vehicle which is disabled while on the . .
. highway in such manner and to such extent that it is impossible to avoid stopping and
temporarily leaving such disabled vehicle in such position.” Miss. Code Ann. § 63-3-903(2)
(emphasis added). Notably, instruction 20 also instructs the jury that, “if you find from a
preponderance of the evidence in this case that the decedent, Nilima Solanki, allowed her