IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] pumping blood into the injured areas.” Dr. Hayne explained that a deceased victim would
have pale linear marks with no bruises. Dr. Hayne also testified that the long, straight, linear
marks were consistent with a dragging or sliding motion.
DISCUSSION
I. Whether the Trial Court Sentence for Kidnapping Exceeded the
Statutory Maximum Penalty.
¶14. Nelson argues that the trial court imposed a sentence that exceeded the statutory
maximum penalty for kidnapping. The jury found Nelson guilty of kidnapping. However,
the jury did not impose a life sentence.
6
¶15. Mississippi Code Annotated Section 97-3-53 states:
Any person who, without lawful authority and with or without intent to
secretly confine, shall forcibly seize and confine any other person, or shall
inveigle or kidnap any other person with intent to cause such person to be
confined or imprisoned against his or her will, or without lawful authority shall
forcibly seize, inveigle or kidnap any child under the age of sixteen (16) years
against the will of the parents or guardian or person having the lawful custody
of the child, upon conviction shall be imprisoned for life in the custody of the
Department of Corrections if the punishment is so fixed by the jury in its
verdict. If the jury fails to agree on fixing the penalty at imprisonment for life,
the court shall fix the penalty at not less than one (1) year nor more than thirty
(30) years in the custody of the Department of Corrections.
This section shall not be held to repeal, modify or amend any other criminal
statute of this state.
Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-53 (Rev. 2006) (emphasis added).
¶16. The record reflects that Judge Gordon based the forty-year kidnapping sentence on
a mortality table which indicated the expected life span for someone Nelson’s age. He stated
that “I must sentence you to a term of years less than your reasonable life expectancy.”