IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] Department of Insurance and await a hearing and action by the Department.
11
Mississippi Code Section 83-39-15 is part of the Professional Bail Bond Act,
enacted in 1968 and codified at Section 83-39-1 et seq., and provides, in pertinent part: “(1)
The department may deny, suspend, revoke or refuse to renew, as may be appropriate, the
license of any person engaged in the business of professional bail agent, soliciting bail agent,
or bail enforcement agent . . . .” Miss. Code Ann. § 83-39-15 (Rev. 1999).
7
¶13. Hampton Co. and Dean also argue that Mississippi Code Section 99-5-15 mandates
that the sheriff accept bonds tendered by an authorized fidelity and surety company. The
statute provides:
It is the duty of the sheriff or other officer having custody of such defendant,
upon his compliance with the order of the committing court or officer, to
release him from custody; and he shall approve the sureties on the bond,
except admitted and authorized fidelity and surety insurance companies acting
as surety, and for that purpose may examine them on oath, or take their
affidavit in writing, and may administer such oath.
Miss. Code Ann. § 99-5-15 (Rev. 2007) (emphasis added).12 In furtherance of their position,
Hampton Co. and Dean point out that a sheriff has no financial liability in the event of a
default by a limited surety agent, citing Mississippi Code Section 99-5-19, which states:
If any person, except a properly authorized judge, authorized to release a
criminal defendant neglects to take a bail bond, or if the bail bond from any
cause is insufficient at the time he took and approved the same . . . he shall
stand as special bail, and judgment shall be rendered against him as such,
except when bond is tendered by a fidelity or insurance company or
professional bail agent or its bail agent authorized by Mississippi state license
to act as bail surety. The person taking and approving a bail bond from a
fidelity or insurance company or professional bail agent or its bail agent with
12
The first portion of Mississippi Code Section 95-5-15 , which states “It is the duty
of the sheriff or other officer having custody of such defendant, upon his compliance with
the order of the committing court or officer, to release him from custody” dates back to the
original language of the statute, enacted in 1846. See Codes, Hutchinson’s 1848, Ch. 65, art.
12(2).
The statute was amended in 1857 to include the following language: “and he shall
approve the sureties on the bond, and for that purpose may examine them on oath, or take