IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] made similar loans to Gooden, which would constitute violations of Mississippi Code Section
83-39-27.6 Hamp testified that because of this violation, he chose not to return Dean’s name
to the bail-bonding roster for the county. Hamp testified that his predecessors as sheriff were
jailed because of improper bonding procedures and exchanges of money between bonding
agents and the sheriff’s department. This history necessitated that Hamp formulate certain
guidelines, including his policy of removing names from the bail-bonding roster.
6
Mississippi Code Section 83-39-27(b) makes it unlawful for a licensed bail
bondsman to “[p]ay a fee or rebate or give or promise to give anything of value to a jailer,
policeman, peace officer, clerk, deputy clerk, any other employee of any court, district
attorney or any of his employees or any person who has power to arrest or to hold any person
in custody.”
4
PROCEDURAL HISTORY
¶6. Hampton Co. and Dean filed suit against Tunica County and Hamp, alleging that the
sheriff unlawfully directed inmates away from their bonding company 7 and unlawfully
prohibited them from writing bonds in Tunica County. Hampton Co. and Dean sought