Ronald Hood v. State of Mississippi
[…] Hood was indicted and convicted under Mississippi Code Sections 97-5-31 and 97-5-33(5), as amended. Section 97-5-33(5) states: “No person shall, by any means including computer, possess any photograph, drawing, sketch, film, video tape or other visual depiction of an actual child engaging in sexually explicit conduct.” Miss. Code Ann. § 97-5-33(5) (Rev. 2006). Section 97-5-31 defines “‘sexually explicit conduct’” as “actual or simulated: . . . (v) Lascivious exhibition of the genitals or pubic area of any 10 person . . . .” Miss. Code Ann. § 97-5-31 (Rev. 2006). Further, “‘[s]imulated’ means any depicting of the genitals or rectal areas that gives the appearance of sexual conduct or incipient sexual conduct.” Id. As this Court has not adopted a test for determining whether a visual depiction of a child constitutes “lascivious exhibition of the genitals or pubic area,” we look to other jurisdictions. The United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit applies the test of United States v.