IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] 103(1) was not met. Furthermore, the Pendletons failed to present any evidence as to the
second condition or even to request adoption, much less prove that adoption was in Zach’s
best interest. We cannot say that the chancellor committed manifest error in finding that
Tony was currently willing to care for his son, notwithstanding his history of failing to do
so.
¶17. Even where a chancellor finds one or more grounds which justify termination of
parental rights, nothing in our law requires the chancellor to do so. Rather, Mississippi Code
Section 93-15-109 provides that if the chancellor is satisfied by clear and convincing proof
that grounds justifying termination of parental rights exist “then the court may terminate all
the parental rights of the parent or parents . . . .” Miss. Code Ann. § 93-15-109 (Rev. 2004)
(emphasis added). We have affirmed our chancellors in similar cases where they have
refused to terminate parental rights yet still found sufficient grounds to award custody to
third parties. See, e.g., Veselits v.