IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] questions. After voir dire, all nine were excluded from the jury. Neal argues that the judge’s
instruction of each of the nine venire persons not to answer any further questions
“communicated implicitly to the other panel members if they wanted to stay on the jury, they
should be cautious in giving any response that might indicate pre-judgment.”
¶20. The trial judge has a duty to ensure “that a competent, fair and impartial jury is
empaneled.” Tighe v. Crosthwait, 665 So. 2d 1337, 1339 (Miss. 1995). Mississippi Code
Section 13-5-79 states that a juror “shall be excluded . . . if the court be of the opinion that he
cannot try the case impartially, and the exclusion shall not be assignable for error.” Miss.
Code Ann. § 13-5-79 (Rev. 2002). This Court will presume that the voir dire process used
10
at trial was “sufficient to ensure a fair and impartial jury.” Ross v. State, 954 So. 2d 968, 988
(Miss. 2007). A defendant must “present evidence indicating that the jury was not fair and