IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] This petition consisted of fifty-five groups of signature pages, each group of pages being
attached to a document labeled “Petition for Incorporation.” This filing included those
petitions and signature pages filed in 2002 (“2002 Petitions”)2 and copies of the petitions and
signature pages circulated after the dismissal of the 2002 Petitions (“2003 Petitions”).3 The
record reveals that the 2002 and 2003 Petitions were identical, except that as filed, the 2003
Petitions failed to contain page three. The 2002 Petitions did contain the missing page. Page
1
Under Section 21-1-13 of the Mississippi Code, a petition for incorporation must be
signed by “at least two-thirds of the qualified electors residing in the territory proposed to
be incorporated.” Miss. Code Ann. § 21-1-13(3) (Rev. 2007).
2
The petitioners filed thirty-eight copies of the 2002 Petition with signature pages
attached to each copy.
3
The petitioners filed seventeen copies of the 2003 Petition with signature pages
attached to each copy.
3