IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] year increments until such time as CMI or an entity designated by CMI shall
purchase the facilities or give written notice to Owner/Agent of the desire not
to purchase the Skilled Nursing Facility and Hospital Facility.
(Emphasis added.)
We find this language clearly involves the sale or lease of the community hospital. Thus, the
question becomes whether the Trustees had the statutory authority to enter into them without
the Supervisors’ approval.
¶30. In finding that the Trustees had such authority, the chancellor relied on Mississippi
Code Section 41-13-35(5)(g), which states, in pertinent part, that the trustees have authority:
(g) To contract by way of lease, lease-purchase or otherwise, with any agency,
department or other office of government or any individual, partnership,
corporation, owner, other board of trustees, or other health care facility, for the
providing of property, equipment or services by or to the community hospital
11
or other entity or regarding any facet of the construction, management, funding
or operation of the community hospital or any division or department thereof,
or any related activity, including, without limitation, shared management
expertise or employee insurance and retirement programs, and to terminate
said contracts when deemed in the best interests of the community hospital.
Miss. Code Ann. § 41-13-35(5)(g) (Rev. 2005).
¶31. Although the statute grants the Trustees authority to acquire property, we find nothing
in its plain language that provides the Trustees authority to alienate property. Thus, we find