Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436; 86 S. Ct. 1602; 16 L. Ed. 2d 694 (1966).
[…] trial” when “the evidence raises a ‘bona fide doubt’ as to a defendant's competence to stand
trial.” Pate v. Robinson, 383 U.S. 375, 385-386, 86 S. Ct. 836, 15 L. Ed. 2d 815 (1966).
Therefore, the trial court’s failure to hold a competency hearing was a violation of Jay’s
constitutional rights and, therefore, requires reversal.
11
Trial in absentia
¶36. Jay argues that the trial court acted arbitrarily by conducting the trial in his absence.
He complains that the court allowed only a fifteen-minute delay to locate him before the trial
was commenced. This issue is controlled by Section 99-17-9 of the Mississippi Code, which
states:
In criminal cases the presence of the prisoner may be waived (a) if the
defendant is in custody and consenting thereto, or (b) is on recognizance or
bail, has been arrested and escaped, or has been notified in writing by the
proper officer of the pendency of the indictment against him, and resisted or
fled, or refused to be taken, or is in any way in default for nonappearance, the
trial may progress at the discretion of the court, and judgment made final and
sentence awarded as though such defendant were personally present in court.
Miss. Code Ann. § 99-17-9 (Rev. 2007).
¶37. Jay argues that this Court in Sandoval v. State, 631 So. 2d 159 (Miss. 1994), and its
progeny, has held that felony causes should not be tried in absentia of the defendant.
However, as the Court of Appeals pointed out in Sessom v.