sentence. King v. State, 421 So. 2d 1009 (Miss. 1982). This Court denied without prejudice
[…] affirmed the trial court’s denial of funding in King v. State, 960 So. 2d 413 (Miss. 2007).
On direct appeal, this Court offered a detailed analysis of this assignment of error pursuant
to Ake v. Oklahoma, 470 U.S. 68, 105 S. Ct. 1087, 84 L. Ed. 2d 53 (1985), and found that
King did not show the “substantial need” required to obtain funds for an additional
independent expert and did not find that he was prejudiced by the denial of funds. King, 960
So. 2d at 420-24. Therefore, King is procedurally barred from reasserting this issue under
the doctrine of res judicata. See Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-21(3) (Rev. 2007).
¶8. Moreover, King has failed to demonstrate that his claims are not procedurally barred
as required by Mississippi Code Section 99-39-21(6).1 King asserts that Rivera v.
1
“The burden is upon the prisoner to allege in his motion such facts as are necessary to
demonstrate that his claims are not procedurally barred under this section.” Miss. Code Ann. §
5
Quarterman, 505 F. 3d 349 (5th Cir. 2007) and Panetti v. Quarterman, 551 U.S. 930, 127
S. Ct. 2842, 168 L. Ed. 2d 662 (2007) constitute intervening decisions and are sufficient to
overcome the procedural bar. However, we disagree. Both Rivera and Panetti uphold the