John Willis Gilbert, Jr. v. State of Mississippi
[…] Id. at 595. ¶34. Similar to Lacey, the amendment to Gilbert’s indictment reflected the actual crime for which he was convicted. This amendment affects only sentencing, not the substance of Gilbert’s indictment. Accordingly, the trial court did not err when it allowed the amendment. B. Burden of Proof Under Mississippi Code Section 99-19-83 ¶35. The State must prove habitual-offender status beyond a reasonable doubt. Dalgo v. State, 435 So. 2d 628, 630-31 (Miss. 1983). The State charged Gilbert as a habitual offender under Section 99-19-83, which reads as follows: Every person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times and who shall have been sentenced to and served separate terms of one (1) year or more in any state and/or federal penal institution, whether in this state or elsewhere, and where any one (1) of such felonies shall have been a crime of violence shall be sentenced to life imprisonment, and such sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall such person be eligible for parole or probation. Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-83 (Rev. 2007). ¶36. Gilbert claims that the State did not meet its burden of proof because it speculated as to the meaning of abbreviations in certain documents used to enhance the sentence under the habitual-offender statute.