IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] hypothetical scenarios.29 In applying the statute to the facts at hand, the court must consider
whether the complainant had notice of what conduct is prohibited and whether law
enforcement had definite standards to avoid arbitrary enforcement.30 “‘The same facets of
a statute usually raise concerns of both fair notice and adequate enforcement standards.
Hence the analysis of these two concerns tends to overlap.’” 31
¶14. We agree with the Fifth Circuit’s interpretation of the vagueness doctrine and apply
it to this case. At the time of Fulgham’s offense, Mississippi Code Section 47-5-193
provided that:
It is unlawful for any officer or employee of the department, or any county
sheriff’s department, of any private correctional facility in this state in which
offenders are confined or for any other person to furnish, attempt to furnish,
or assist in furnishing to any offender confined in this state any weapon,
deadly weapon, unauthorized electronic device or contraband item. It is
unlawful for any person to take, attempt to take, or assist in taking any
weapon, unauthorized electronic device or contraband item on property
belonging to the department which is occupied or used by offenders, except as
authorized by law.32
We note that the statute in effect in 2004 contained no definition for “unauthorized electronic
device.”
29
Id. at 551.
30
Id. at 553.
31
Id. at n.21 (quoting U.S. v. Gaudreau, 860 F.2d 357, 359 (10th Cir. 1988)).
32
Miss. Code Ann. § 47-5-193 (Rev. 2004) (emphasis added).
8