City of Jackson, Mississippi v. United Water Services, Inc.
[…] Contrary to the dissent’s assertion that, “[c]ommon sense dictates that the City merely has an interest in awarding the contract to the lowest and best bidder[,]” the City Council actually awarded the contract to the highest bidder, a bid more than $2 million greater than that of UWS. (Diss. Op. at ¶ 38). 2 ISSUE ¶4. This Court will consider: Whether the circuit court erred in denying JWP’s motion to intervene in the underlying appellate proceedings between UWS and the City. ANALYSIS ¶5. The right to appeal the City’s action was created by the Legislature. UWS filed the appeal pursuant to Section 11-51-75, which provides that “[a]ny person aggrieved by a judgment or decision of the board of supervisors, or municipal authorities of a city, town, or village, may appeal . . . .” Miss. Code Ann. § 11-51-75 (Rev. 2002) (emphasis added). JWP clearly was not “aggrieved,” because it was awarded a contract paying it $2 million more than what UWS had bid to perform the same services. The rationale behind permitting only the “aggrieved” to appeal is logical.