IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] “shall” does not actually appear to direct DHHS to apply the court’s order.
Reading the statute closely reveals that what the Medicaid-administering agency
“shall” do is not apply 42 U.S.C. § 1396p to resources transferred pursuant to
such order. Section 1396p deals with liens, adjustments and recoveries, and
transfers of assets. That statute discusses when a lien may be imposed against the
property of an individual who has been receiving medical assistance.
Moreover, the fallacy in [the community spouse’s] reliance on subsections (f)(2)
and (f)(3) becomes apparent when one reads § 1396r-5(f)(1), which provides as
follows:
An institutionalized spouse may, without regard to section
1396p(c)(1) of this title, transfer an amount equal to the community
spouse resource allowance (as defined in paragraph(2)), but only
to the extent the resources of the institutionalized spouse are
transferred to (or for the sole benefit of) the community spouse.
The transfer under the preceding sentence shall be made as soon
as practicable after the date of the initial determination of
eligibility, taking into account such time as may be necessary to
obtain a court order under paragraph (3).
(Emphasis added.) The emphasized language makes it clear that the transfers
between an institutionalized spouse and a community spouse, as specified in this
statute must, transpire after a determination has been made about the
institutionalized spouse’s Medicaid eligibility.
Id. at 172-73.