Jo Carol Alford v. Mississippi Division of Medicaid
[…] Blumer, 534 U.S. at 483-84. 5 Paragraph (3) relates to “[t]ransfers under court orders” and provides that: If a court has entered an order against an institutionalized spouse for the support of the community spouse, section 1396p of this title shall not apply to amounts of resources transferred pursuant to such order for the support of the spouse or family member (as defined in subsection (d)(1) of this section). 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-5(f)(3) (2006). 7 ¶14. Once the institutionalized spouse becomes eligible, the agency must determine the amount of income “that is to be applied monthly to payment for the costs of care in the institution.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-5(d)(1) (2006).