IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] of medical expenses; accordingly, the institutionalized spouse will become eligible for Medicaid
sooner.” Blumer, 534 U.S. at 483-84.
5
Paragraph (3) relates to “[t]ransfers under court orders” and provides that:
If a court has entered an order against an institutionalized spouse for the support of the
community spouse, section 1396p of this title shall not apply to amounts of resources
transferred pursuant to such order for the support of the spouse or family member (as defined
in subsection (d)(1) of this section). 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-5(f)(3) (2006).
7
¶14. Once the institutionalized spouse becomes eligible, the agency must determine the
amount of income “that is to be applied monthly to payment for the costs of care in the
institution.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-5(d)(1) (2006). In determining the amount of income that is
to be applied for the cost of care, the statute allows various protected amounts to be deducted
from the institutionalized spouse’s income, one being the community spouse monthly income