IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] dispute falls within the public-interest exception. Medicaid impacts many Mississippians, and
we therefore find it prudent to “declare . . . a rule for future conduct” regarding the
jurisdiction of the courts to increase the MMMNA and CSRA. Id.
4
II. WHETHER OUR TRIAL COURTS HAVE SUBJECT MATTER
JURISDICTION UNDER 42 U.S. CODE SECTION 1396r-5 TO
INCREASE THE MMMNA AND THE CSRA PRIOR TO AN AGENCY
DETERMINATION OF MEDICAID ELIGIBLITY.
A. Background
¶10. The Medicaid program is part of Title XIX of the Social Security Act, enacted in
1965. 42 C.F.R. § 430.0 (2009). It is jointly financed by the state and federal governments
to provide “medical assistance to low-income persons who are age 65 or over, blind,
disabled, or members of families with dependant children or qualified pregnant women or
children.” Id. State participation is voluntary, and each state determines eligibility within
“broad Federal rules.” 1 Id.
¶11. In order to be eligible for Medicaid, the applicant must meet certain financial and non-
financial criteria. See Miss. Code Ann. § 43-13-115 (Rev. 2009). Married applicants who