IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] ¶49. The county now claims it holds a prescriptive easement over the road. This argument
was raised for the first time in the county’s reply brief to this Court. As it is improper to raise
new arguments in a reply brief, the Court is under no obligation or duty to consider such
argument. See Overstreet v. Allstate Ins. Co., 474 So. 2d 572, 576 (Miss. 1985).
¶50. The chancellor cited the statute that requires a board of supervisors “by appropriate
action spread on its minutes” to establish or accept the road and include it “in the official
record of the county road system as provided in Section 65-7-4.” Miss. Code Ann. § 65-7-
1(3) (Rev. 2005). Mississippi Code Section 65-7-4 requires a board to “prepare and adopt
an official map designating and delineating all public roads on the county road system.”
Miss. Code Ann. § 65-7-4(1) (Rev. 2005). Boards also are required to “prepare and adopt
a county road system register in which shall be entered: (a) The number and name of each
21
public road on the county road system [and] (b) [a] general reference to the terminal points
and course of each such road.” Miss. Code Ann. § 65-7-4(2) (Rev. 2005).
¶51. The chancellor also cited caselaw outlining the three exclusive methods for creating
a public road: “prescription, dedication, or pursuant to statutory provisions.” Ladner, 793
So. 2d at 639. See Miss.