IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] Regarding this sign, a county supervisor testified, “We couldn’t
very well put it beyond the gate, it being closed.” No one testified that the county had a lock
or key to enter. Two current supervisors testified that they were required to inspect all
county roads annually, but that they had never inspected the road beyond the gate.
¶17. In June 2000, the Board carried out the statutorily required functions of preparing and
adopting an “official map designating and delineating all public roads on the county road
system” and a “county road system register.” Miss. Code Ann. § 65-7-4 (Rev. 2005). The
register was to include the name of the road and a “general reference to the terminal points
and course of each such road.” Miss. Code Ann. § 65-7-4(2) (Rev. 2005). A map dated June
2000 was proffered, but was marked for identification only. It shows the road as public for
only the first 0.13 miles, beginning at the highway. The road register adopted by the Board