IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] ¶42. Declaratory judgments are controlled by the Mississippi Rules of Civil Procedure.
Declaratory-judgment relief may be sought in either chancery or circuit court, usually
dependent upon traditional notions of their jurisdictions. Suits involving claimed easements,
public-versus-private-road disputes, removal of gates and locks, and injunctive relief to
remove obstructions, inter alia, have been tried in both circuit and chancery courts,
predominantly chancery, a proposition so well-settled that no citation is necessary.
¶43. The Board relies exclusively on Mississippi Code Section 11-51-75, which requires
“[a]ny person aggrieved by a judgment or decision of the board of supervisors” to appeal
18
within ten days to circuit court using a bill of exceptions. Miss. Code Ann. § 11-51-75 (Rev.
2002). Application of this section presupposes the judgment or decision challenged was
rendered by an official act of the Board, duly recorded in its minutes. The chancellor found