Louisiana, where it merges with the Pearl River. Ryals v. Pigott, 58
[…] beverages greater than five-percent alcohol, is legal in Pike County, then the Board’s
prohibition on possession of all forms of alcohol is contrary to Section 67-1-7 of the Local
Option Beverage Control Law, and Section 67-3-5 of the Light Wines and Beer Chapter. See
Miss. Code Ann. §§ 67-1-7, 67-3-5 (Rev. 2005). According to the business owners, because
13
the ordinance conflicts with state statutes, “the latter must prevail.” City of Amory v.
Yielding, 203 Miss. 265, 34 So. 2d 726 (1948).
¶31. Mississippi Code Section 67-1-7 3 states, in pertinent part:
The manufacture, sale, distribution, possession and transportation of alcoholic
beverages shall be lawful, subject to the restrictions hereinafter imposed, in
those counties and municipalities of this state in which, at a local option
election called and held for that purpose under the provisions of this chapter,
a majority of the qualified electors voting in such election shall vote in favor
thereof.
Miss. Code Ann. § 67-1-7 (Rev. 2005) (emphasis added). Mississippi Code Section 67-3-5
(Rev. 2005) states, in pertinent part:
It shall be lawful, subject to the provisions set forth in this chapter, in this
state to transport, store, sell, distribute, possess, receive, and/or manufacture
wine and beer of an alcoholic content of not more than five percent (5%) by
weight . . . .
Miss. Code Ann. § 67-3-5 (Rev. 2005) (emphasis added).