IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] hearing, counsel for the Estate explained that he had not advised Deborah to include these
funds on her initial affidavit because they might not have to be repaid, but counsel had
reconsidered the importance of the funds as a potential debt of the estate when Deborah had
executed the second affidavit. Dr. Blake argues that Deborah tried to persuade the court that
the estate owed debts totaling $136,850, plus fees and interest, but in her deposition, Deborah
13
admitted these funds would have to be repaid only in the event of a recovery in the medical-
malpractice case.
¶23. Mississippi Code Section 11-53-17 provides:
A citizen may commence any civil action, or answer a rule for security for
costs in any court without being required to prepay fees or give security for
costs, before or after commencing suit, by taking and subscribing the following
affidavit:
“I, __________, do solemnly swear that I am a citizen of the State of
Mississippi, and because of my poverty I am not able to pay the costs or give
security for the same in the civil action (describing it) which I am about to
commence (or which I have begun, as the case may be) and that, to the best of
my belief, I am entitled to the redress which I seek by such suit.”
Miss. Code Ann. § 11-53-17 (Rev. 2002). Mississippi Rule of Civil Procedure 3(c) provides
that “the court may, on the motion of any party . . . examine the affiant as to the facts and
circumstances of his pauperism.” The comment to Rule 3 provides that Rule 3(c) accords