IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] Blake argues that the Estate’s claims should have been
dismissed with prejudice for failure to pay appeal costs within two years as required by
Section 11-3-43, that IFP status could not be asserted at the post-appellate stage in a trial on
remand, and that the Estate’s submission of materially false sworn testimony by Deborah
warranted dismissal.
DISCUSSION
I. WHETHER THE TRIAL COURT ERRONEOUSLY ALLOWED
THE ESTATE TO PROCEED WITHOUT HAVING PAID APPEAL
COSTS WITHIN TWO YEARS OF THE ISSUANCE OF THE
SUPREME COURT’S MANDATE.
6
¶11. Dr. Blake contends that Mississippi Code Section 11-3-43 requires the dismissal of
this action with prejudice. It states:
In all cases in which the Supreme Court shall reverse the judgment or decree
of the court below, and remand the cause to be proceeded within such court,
or remand a cause for further proceedings, the Clerk of the Supreme Court
shall prepare and certify a copy of the opinion of the Supreme Court in the
case, and send it, with the mandate of the judgment or decree rendered in the
cause by the Supreme Court, to the clerk of the court from which the cause
was brought, or to which it may be remanded. The copy of the opinion
furnished shall be preserved by the clerk to whom it is delivered, for the use
of the court and parties in the case.
But in all cases wherein the appellant has paid the costs of his appeal and is the
successful litigant and the action is reversed and remanded for further
proceedings, with costs taxed against the appellee, the action shall not proceed
further before the trial court, on application of the appellee, until the appellee
has paid to the clerk of the trial court, for the benefit of the appellant, the costs
so paid by the appellant in perfecting his successful appeal. Should the
appellee fail to make such a refund of costs to the trial court within two (2)
years next after the date of the judgment of reversal and remand by the
Supreme Court, the appellee, his heirs or assigns, shall not thereafter be
entitled to proceed further at his own instance and the appellee's right of
action, as well as his remedy, shall be forever barred and extinguished.
Miss. Code Ann. § 11-3-43 (Rev. 2002). Dr. Blake requests that this Court reverse the
judgment of the trial court, dismiss the action with prejudice, and remand to the trial court
with instructions to enter a judgment against the Estate for the total appeal costs, plus