Progressive Casualty Insurance v. Estate of Keenan
[…] Such an allocation does not fairly reflect the injured party’s actual economic and noneconomic losses, and it is not fair or reasonable from the perspective of the workers’ compensation insurer. While an employee certainly has a persuasive claim that he or she should be “made whole” first out of such awards, so too does the workers’ compensation insurer, which has been paying workers’ compensation benefits despite the fact that someone other than the employer bears the “legal liability” for the damages resulting from the employee’s injury. See 21 V.S.A. § 624(a) (reimbursement statute applies only in cases where injury “was caused under circumstances creating a legal liability to pay the resulting damages in some person other than the employer”). In cases where an employee has incurred significant noneconomic damages, the employee will also likely have incurred significant economic damages, and it is likely that, taken together, both types of damages will greatly exceed a UIM award.