Progressive Casualty Insurance v. Estate of Keenan
[…] ¶ 8. In 1999, however, the Legislature amended § 624(e) to afford special treatment to an employee’s recovery of “first party” payments or benefits. Specifically, the amendment stated: “Reimbursement required under this subsection, except to prevent double recovery, shall not reduce the employee’s recovery of any benefit or payment provided by a plan or policy that was privately purchased by the injured employee, including uninsured-under insured motorist coverage, or any other first party insurance payments or benefits.” 21 V.S.A. § 624(e). We concluded that this language changed the general rule cited above, thereby protecting an employee’s recovery of first-party insurance payments or other benefits from the insurer’s right to first-dollar reimbursement.