Brown v. State
[…] Affirmed.

As the high court in Staub explained, the term “cats paw” derives from an Aesop’s fable in which a monkey induces a cat by flattery to extract roasting chestnuts from a fire. 562 U.S. at _ n.1, 131 S. Ct. at 1190 n.1.

This apparent policy concerning TCOs never actually applied to plaintiff because he was terminated before deployment. Nor is it self-evidently inconsistent with the USERRA, under which service-member employees must notify their employer of *353their intent to return to employment or reapply for employment. 38 U.S.C. § 4312(a) (stating that “any person whose absence from a position of employment is necessitated by reason of service in the uniformed services shall be entitled to the reemployment rights and benefits and other employment benefits of this chapter if ... the person reports to, or submits an application for reemployment to, such employer in accordance with the provisions of subsection (e)”); id. § 4312(e) (listing circumstances and corresponding timeframes for reporting or employment reapplication process).