Brown v. State
[…] Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 323-25 (1986); V.R.C.P. 56(c)(1)(B). The nonmoving party is afforded the benefit of all reasonable doubts and inferences. Campbell, 2011 VT 11, ¶ 10.

¶ 13. The USERRA provides: “A person who is a member of ... or has an obligation to perform service in a uniformed service shall not be denied initial employment, reemployment, retention in employment, promotion, or any benefit of employment by an employer on the basis of that membership ... or obligation.” 38 U.S.C. § 4311(a). Under the statute, “[a]n employer shall be considered to have engaged in actions prohibited . . . under subsection (a), if the person’s membership ... is a motivating factor in the employer’s action, unless the employer can prove that the action would have been taken in the absence of such membership.” Id. § 4311(c). “USERRA is to be liberally construed in favor of those who served their country.” McGuire v. United Parcel Serv., 152 F.3d 673, 676 (7th Cir. 1998).