Louise Meadows v. Kendall T. Blake
[…] After the notice of appeal is filed, substitution shall be effected in the appellate court in accordance with this Rule 43(a). If a party entitled to appeal shall die before filing a notice of appeal, the notice of appeal may be filed by that party's personal representative, or, if there is no personal representative, by that party's attorney of record within the time prescribed by these rules. After the notice of appeal is filed, substitution shall be effected in the appellate court in accordance with this Rule 43(a). Miss. R. App. P. 43(a). In today’s case, we note that Mississippi Code Section 11-51-3 states that “[a]n appeal may be taken to the Supreme Court from any final judgment of a circuit or chancery court in a civil case, not being a judgment by default, by any of the parties or legal representatives of such parties . . . .” Miss. Code Ann. § 11-51-3 (Rev. 2002) (emphasis added). See also DeSoto Times Today v. Memphis Publ’g Co., 991 So. 2d 609, 612 (Miss. 2008).