IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] Miss. Code Ann. § 93-5-31 (Rev. 2004).
15
Carlisle’s testimony that he previously had prepared four or five revocation
applications for Charles, each of which Charles disposed of, clearly evinces that any “intent”
inferred from the application is tenuous.
22
her share in the personal estate according to the laws of this state.” Miss. Code Ann. § 91-1-
1 (Rev. 2004). In the absence of a will, if a divorce may be revoked despite the prejudgment
death of one of the parties, then the “widow of such deceased person,” otherwise
unrecognized, gains significant property rights. See Miss. Code Ann. §§ 91-1-7 (“[i]f a
husband die intestate and do not leave children or descendants of children, his widow shall
be entitled to his entire estate, real and personal, in fee simple, after payment of his debts; but
where the deceased husband shall leave a child or children by that or a former marriage, or
descendants of such child or children, his widow shall have a child’s part of his estate, in
either case in fee simple.”); 91-1-11 (“[w]hen any person shall die possessed of goods and
chattels or personal estate not bequeathed, the same shall descend to and be distributed
among his or her heirs in the same manner that real estate not devised descends.”) (Rev.
2004).