IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] party his interest ceases, and the jurisdiction of the court ceases also.” Gerault v. Anderson,
1 Miss. 30, 1818 WL 456, *2 (June Term 1818). Griffith’s Mississippi Chancery Practice
provides that: “A valid judgment cannot be rendered in favor of two persons, one of whom
at the time is dead. Such judgment is void.” Bridges & Shelson, Mississippi Chancery
Practice § 620 (2000 ed.). “A proceeding to set aside a divorce decree, that is valid on its
face and that deals exclusively with the parties’ marital status, is abated upon a former
spouse’s death.” 24 Am. Jur. 2d Divorce and Separation § 430 (2008).
¶47. Our statutes provide a process whereby a judgment of divorce can be revoked.
Section 93-5-31 of the Mississippi Code states:
24
The judgment of divorce from the bonds of matrimony may be revoked at any
time by the court which granted it, under such regulations and restrictions as
it may deem proper to impose, upon the joint application of the parties, and
upon the production of satisfactory evidence of their reconciliation.
Miss. Code Ann. § 93-5-31 (Rev. 2004). The majority finds that, because the conditions of
the statute were met, Janet is entitled to proceed on the application to revoke divorce,
unaffected by Charles’s death. I disagree. This action dealt exclusively with the parties’