Government of the Virgin Islands v. Briggs
[…] In any event, the issue of whether a judge should recuse himself should be addressed directly to the judge in question.

ORDER

The Court having reviewed the motion and accompanying memorandum of law, along with defendant’s affidavit before it, it is

ORDERED that defendant’s motion to recuse shall be and is hereby DENIED.

Information received from the files at the Office of the United States Attorney.

The United States Attorney for the District of the Virgin Islands, unlike most United States Attorneys, serves both as a federal and local prosecutor. The pertinent portion of § 27 of the Revised Organic Act of 1954 (48 U.S.C. § 1617) which created the Office of the United States Attorney reads as follows:

[The United States Attorney] shall also prosecute in the district court in the name of the government of the Virgin Islands all offenses against the laws of the Virgin Islands which are cognizable by that court unless, at his request or with his consent, the prosecution of any such case is conducted by the attorney general of the Virgin Islands. The United States attorney may, when requested by the Governor or the attorney general of the Virgin Islands, conduct any other legal proceedings to which the government of the Virgin Islands is a party in the district court or the inferior courts of the Virgin Islands.